Thanks to all who participated in the 4. UPS fest - Festival i natjecanje kućnih pivara.

There were 91 entries judged and 69 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stIvan KužeTamni Lager8A: Munich Dunkel

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMislav Selec
Co-Brewer: Boris Kefelja
Inženjersko18A: Blonde Ale
2ndVedad Alimanović
Co-Brewer: Saša Likić
Šerbe Zbregov18B: American Pale Ale
3rdAleš Dolenec
Co-Brewer: Ian Dolenec
Blondič18B: American Pale Ale

Table 2: Dark (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stIvan KužeTamni Lager8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndFilip SvibenMedzgarica13C: English Porter
3rdDomagoj Sopta
Co-Brewer: Niko Kodelli
Gunoil Dis15B: Irish Stout

Table 3: Wheat, Saison, Belgian (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZlatko MerkašSaison Ponpon25B: Saison
2ndGoran NovakSamac26A: Trappist Single
3rdFilip SvibenPromenada24A: Witbier

Table 4: Lager & Hybrid (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMiro Pivčević
Co-Brewer: Laura
Crvena19B: California Common
2ndZdravko Mijatović
Co-Brewer: Ivan Nikačević
Komon19B: California Common
3rdIvan JukićBrooklyn 7A: Vienna Lager

Table 5: IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDinko Čotić
Co-Brewer: Martin Bedekovic
Lagano Jutro21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMiroslav MatotekHop Pollution21B: Specialty IPA
3rdRonald Mašić
Co-Brewer: Miroslav Matotek
Summer Bummer21B: Specialty IPA

Table 6: Strong (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarko ŠeparovićBlack Atila20C: Imperial Stout
2ndIvan KužeLedeno9B: Eisbock
3rdGoran ŠostarecBlack Bobcat20C: Imperial Stout

Table 7: Mix (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKarlo SklepićThe Paradox Of Schrodinger's Cat 202230A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Tapiri
Rauchbier Fur Alles!6B: Rauchbier
3rdMarijan Klinar
Co-Brewer: Hrabren Dobrotić
Oreginalna30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMAnita Vranjić Boneta
Co-Brewer: Goran Boneta
Psovka30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer